Contact Us
[email protected] | 425.818.0560

MultiModem® rCell

MultiModem® rCell
Intelligent Wireless Routers

The MultiModem® rCell intelligent wireless routers offer secure data communication via the integrated cellular modem. These ready-to-deploy, standalone routers provide 2G and 3G, GSM and CDMA performance and integrate seamlessly with virtually any application. The intelligent embedded operating system allows for automatic/persistent connectivity for mission-critical applications and enhanced M2M (machine-to-machine) functionality. The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless routers include 10/100BaseT Ethernet and RS-232 serial connectivity and can be desktop or panel mounted.

Family Features

  • 10/100BaseT Ethernet LAN connectivity
  • Stateful Packet Inspection firewall with packet filter rules
  • Supports IPSec VPN tunnels for secure LAN-to-LAN access
  • 3DES and AES encryption
  • Built-in dynamic DNS client
  • Two-year warranty

HSPA+ H5 Models

  • Penta-band HSPA+
  • Quad-band GSM/GPRS/EDGE
  • SMA antenna connector(s) and SIM socket
  • Models with GPS tracking capability (-GP models)
  • NMEA-0183 V3.01 compliant GPS messages (-GP models)
  • RS-232 port for connecting legacy equipment
  • Metal chassis for industrial applications
  • FCC, IC, PTCRB and R&TTE certified

 

Other Work